Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. For this reason, it’s sometimes referred to as “the miracle tree.” It’s also called the drumstick tree, in reference to the shape of its seed pods.
Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree growing on the swampy southeast Australian coast. Tea tree oil is used for acne, infestation of the eyelashes with a type of mite (ocular demodicosis), toenail fungus (onychomycosis), and athlete's foot (Tinea pedis). It is also used for dandruff, lice, bad breath, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support its other uses.
Lemongrass is a tropical, grassy plant used in cooking and herbal medicine. Extracted from the leaves and stalks of the lemongrass plant, lemongrass oil has a powerful, citrus scent. It’s often found in soaps and other personal care products. Lemongrass oil can be extracted, and it’s been used by healthcare providers to treat digestive problems and high blood pressure. It has many other potential health benefits, too. In fact, lemongrass essential oil is a popular tool in aromatherapy to help relieve stress, anxiety, and depression.
Used in aromatherapy, Rosemary Oil helps reduce stress levels and nervous tension, boost mental activity, encourage clarity and insight, relieve fatigue, and support respiratory function. It is used to improve alertness, eliminate negative moods, and increase the retention of information by enhancing concentration. The scent of Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates the appetite and is also known to reduce the level of harmful stress hormones that are released when involved in tense experiences. Inhaling Rosemary Oil boosts the immune system.
Rose geranium essential oil is a type of essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy. Sourced from the flowers and leaves of the Pelargonium graveolens plant, rose geranium essential oil is said to offer a variety of health benefits. Rose geranium essential oil contains a number of compounds thought to enhance health, including citronellol and geraniol.
Eucalyptus oil comes from the oval-shaped leaves of the eucalyptus tree, which is native to Australia. The leaves are dried, crushed, and distilled to release the powerful essential oil, says Amy Galper, co-founder of the New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. The main ingredient is cineole (also known as eucalyptol), which is known for its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and aromatic properties. Australian Aboriginals used eucalyptus as a natural remedy against wounds, infections, aches, and colds.
Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. It’s most frequently sold as pure oil, which can be directly applied topically (directly to the skin) or ingested in order to provide several health benefits. It comes in supplement capsule form to be taken by mouth. It’s also commonly mixed into a number of cosmetic products like shampoos, soaps, and conditioners.
The marula fruit tree is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated. Once considered sacred, the marula tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core. Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.
“Due to its small molecular structure, rosehip oil has the ability to penetrate the deep layers of the skin to stimulate collagen and reduce fine lines and wrinkles,” explains Dr. Michele Green, a cosmetic dermatologist in New York City. “It is also full of antioxidants and has moisturizing benefits due to its high percentage of fatty acids - a whopping 80% to be exact.”
The mongongo nut is a staple food for the area and has been consumed by the San bushmen for more than 7,000 years. When rendered into an oil, mongongo has been traditionally used to soften and moisten the skin. Mongongo oil is unlike other botanical oils because of its unique composition of polyunsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, minerals, and proteins.